Privacy policy

She’s a Crowd Pty Ltd ACN 625 103 406 (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, process, store, share and disclose your personal information on our platform, which comprises of our website and application (“app”).

  1. Openness and transparency

    1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting and upholding your rights under and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) (collectively, “Privacy Laws”). We ensure that we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to comply with the relevant Privacy Laws and to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about compliance with the relevant Privacy Laws.
    2. By accessing and using our website and/or app, products and services, you freely and expressly consent to the collection, use, processing, storage and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Personal and Sensitive Information

    1. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion (whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not).
    2. The type of personal information we collect from you may include, without limitation, the following:
      • your full or partial name, or pseudonym;
      • email address;
      • gender, or if you identify as LGBTQIA+;
      • age
      • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
      • your timestamp of when you visited our website or app;
      • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
      • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
      • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
      • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
    3. Notwithstanding clause 2.2, please note that all information we receive from you will be of an anonymous nature and will be held separately from any identifier (such as your name or your email address).
    4. Where we collect IP Addresses as set out in clause 2.2 , we will delete these on a six month rolling basis and are only collected for the purposes of identifying false reports.
    5. You may also provide us with personal information on our platform or website from time to time that may be considered “sensitive information” through sharing a story relating to gender-based violence (“Your Story”) or otherwise. The opportunity to share Your Story may also be available via our chatbot, email, social media direct messaging or otherwise.
    6. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual that is highly sensitive or has a heightened importance for the individual. It can often relate to an individual’s health, genetic or biometric information, or could be information relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record.
    7. The sensitive information we collect from you may include, but is not limited to:
      • Sensitive Information contained in Your Story which may include information such as your:
        • Sexual orientation or sexual practices;
        • Racial or ethnic origin;
        • Political opinion; or
        • Criminal record.
      • Health information relevant to Your Story, such as information about:
        • about any disabilities or diagnoses you may have; or
        • physical or health information as the result of an accident or criminal act related to Your Story.
    8. The option to share Your Story and sensitive information is completely optional and we only collect such information where we have your consent. Where you have shared information, we anonymise your data and use it only for the purpose of informing decision marks about gender- based violence and advocate for justice.
    9. We are committed to never share your personal information in full, outside of our organisation. Your personal information (such as your name, email address) is immediately separated from any sensitive information that you share in Your Story or otherwise. We closely analyse your data, de-identify it and only provide it to trusted changemakers who are invested in addressing gender-based violence.
  3. Collection

    1. We will collect personal Information (including sensitive information) only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide our products and services requested by you and to carry out our administrative functions or as required by a relevant Privacy Law.
    2. Any sensitive information collected from you (as set out above) will usually be collected directly from you with your consent. We do not knowingly seek or collect Personal Information from children below the age of 16 years.
    3. We may also collect personal information from you when you fill in an application form, communicate with us, visit our website and/or app, provide us with feedback, complete online surveys or participate in competitions. We may collect personal information about you that you have provided to our business partners or from third parties and in respect of which you have given the third-party permission to share with us. We only collect sensitive information from you when you share Your Story.
    4. If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information to us, we may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website and/or app do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.
    5. We require individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.
  4. What is our legal basis?

    1. Under the GDPR, we must have a legal basis to process personal information collected from individuals residing in the European Union. We rely on several legal bases to process your Personal Information, including:
      • where it is necessary to provide you with access to, and use of, products, services and websites and/or app;
      • for our legitimate interests to provide, operate and improve our products, services or website and/or app;
      • where you have freely and expressly consented to the processing of your personal information by us, which you may withdraw at any time; or
      • where we are under a legal obligation to process your personal information.
  5. What do we do with your Personal Information?

    1. We use, process and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected, or for a directly related purpose, including (but not limited to):
      • providing our platform, products and services to you;
      • updating and collaborating with our partners, such as the Department of Transport Victoria and Transport for NSW to increase transport safety for women;
      • administering, protecting, improving or optimising our platform, products and services (including performing data analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing purposes);
      • informing you about our platform, products, services, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
      • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
      • verifying your identity;
      • any other purpose you have consented to; and
      • any use which is required or authorised by a relevant Privacy Law.
  6. Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. We may disclose your Personal Information to:
      • third-parties or She’s a Crowd employees or contractors who we engage from time to time to perform our functions on our behalf for the above purposes, including but not limited to improvement of our care, services and platform;
      • any person or entity to whom you have expressly consented to us disclosing your Personal Information to;
      • if you have consented, to our partners on our Platform which includes the Department of Transport Victoria and Transport for NSW.
      • our external business advisors, auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers; and
      • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information to in accordance with the relevant Privacy Laws.
    2. When providing your personal and sensitive information to third parties, we will endeavour to ensure they also treat your information to the same standards as set out in the Privacy Policy.
  7. Access and management

    1. Subject to some exceptions provided by the relevant Privacy Laws, you may request access to your Personal Information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting us. See section 13: Contact information. In the case of sensitive information we collect whilst providing you with services, we will only refuse you access to this information if it threatens either your, or another person’s, life, health, safety or privacy. We may also refuse to provide you with access to this information if it would be unlawful for us to do so. Should we decline you access to your personal information, we will provide a written explanation setting out our reasons for doing so.
    2. We may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your Personal Information from our customer account database. We will not charge you for making the request.
    3. If you believe that we hold Personal Information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date then you may request that your Personal Information be amended. We will respond to your request to correct your Personal Information within a reasonable timeframe and you will not be charged a fee for correcting your Personal Information.
    4. If we no longer need your Personal Information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by the relevant Privacy Laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your Personal Information or to de-identify it.
  8. Direct marketing

    1. Where we have your express consent (which you may withdraw at any time by contacting us), or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about products and services we believe are suited to you and your interests or we may invite you to attend special events.
    2. At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your Personal Information as detailed above, will continue. You can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us in writing at zoe@shesacrowd.com.
  9. Cross-border disclosure

    1. We may disclose your Personal Information to third party recipients located in or outside of the European Union and Australia in order to provide our website and/or app, products and services to you. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, our data is currently only stored within Australia. We will inform you if this changes.
    2. When entering into a transaction with us you expressly and freely consent to your Personal Information being disclosed or transferred to any cross-border recipients. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that each recipient receiving your Personal Information is bound by the relevant Privacy Laws (including the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission). The standard contractual clauses are available on the European Commission’s website at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en.
  10. She’s a Crowd website and app

    1. When transmitting Personal Information from your computer to the She’s a Crowd website or to our app, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, we will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.
    2. The She’s a Crowd website and/or app may use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the She’s a Crowd website.
  11. Security

    1. We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy. We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your Personal Information. For example, we separate any data collected from you from your names and emails. All data is stored in a database that is accessed through two-factor authentication, and only ever by those subject to our strict Privacy and Data security protocols. Personal and sensitive information is deleted from Your Story before any external party to She’s A Crowd (apart from contractors who are signed onto the same contract and procedures as we are) can receive Your Story. Your name and email address cannot be linked to Your Story. Your IP address is deleted on a six-month rolling basis from the time you submit your story, and IP addresses are only used if there is a suspected hacking or trolling incident.
    2. However, while we will try our hardest, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted over the internet and therefore you disclose information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your Personal Information.
  12. Enhanced privacy rights (European Union only)

    1. Under the GDPR, an individual residing in the European Union has enhanced privacy rights, including the right to:Under the GDPR, an individual residing in the European Union has enhanced privacy rights, including the right to:
      • require us to correct any Personal Information held about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • require the deletion of Personal Information concerning you in certain situations;
      • data portability for Personal Information you provide to us;
      • object or withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Information;
      • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; or
      • otherwise restrict our processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances.
  13. Contact information

    1. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us at zoe@shesacrowd.com, call us on +61 432 849 505 or send mail to 125 York St Sydney 2000.
  14. Miscellaneous

    1. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the She’s a Crowd website and app.

Dated: November 2020

Social isolation is no excuse for violence.

Perpetrator accountability continues during lockdown. Police continue to respond to incidents of violence at this time, so if you are in an emergency, please call 000.

Covid-19 Resources
Chatbot
© 2020 She’s A Crowd. All rights reserved.
Designed by Atollon. Coded by WhyHive.
We work on the traditional land of the Kulin and Gadigal peoples. We acknowledge that sovereignty was never ceded. We call for a treaty and we pay our deepest respect to elders past, present and emerging.